ISC'2006

June 5-7, 2006 - University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy

Conference Committee

 






















 

Conference Committee

General Conference Chair
Alessandro Genco, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy

General Program Chairs
Daniele Messina, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy
Danieli Peri, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy
Salvatore Sorce, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy


Track Chairs:

Simulation Methodology, Languages and Tools
Carmen Bobeanu, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
Juan de Lara, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Francesco Marzone, SUN II, Aversa, Italy
Helge Hagenauer, Universitaet Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Mauro Iacono, SUN II, Universita di Napoli, Naples, Italy
Bjorn Johansson, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
Panagiotis Katsaros, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
Pierre l'Ecuyer, Universite de Montreal, Montreal, Canada
Jan Lemeire, VUB, Brussels, Belgium
Lenin Lemus, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Stefano Marrone, SUN II, Aversa, Italy
Aziz Naamane, lSIS-EPUM, Marseille, France
Jose Neves, Universiade do Minho, Braga, Portugal
Giovanni Perroni, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy
Werner Pohlmann, Universitaet Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Jiri Safarik, University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
Frederic Serin, IUT du Havre, Le Havre, France
Jaroslav Sklenar, University of Malta, Msida, Malta
Maxine Wack, IPSE-LIS, Belfort, France


Simulation in Manufacturing

Simulation in Manufacturing
Andre Astolfi, Ecole Navale, Brest, France
Adil Bellabdaoui, FUCAM, Mons, Belgium
Pascal Berruet, Universite Bretagne Sud, Lorient, France
Ana Camacho, UNED, Madrid, Spain
Luis Camarinha-Matos, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal
Remy Dupas, Universite d'Artois, Bethune, France v
Alexander Felfernig, University of Klagensfurt, Klagensfurt, Austria
Michel Gourgand, Universite Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Bernard Grabot, LGP-ENIT, Tarbes, France
Brian Hollocks, Bournemouth University, Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Peter Lawrence, Monash University, Clayton, Australia
Marie-Ange Manier, UTBM, Belfort, France
Pascal Meyer, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany
Fabrizio Micari, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy
Henri Pierreval, IFMA, Aubiere Cedex, France
Marcos A.Rodrigues, Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Simulation in Automotive Systems
Naoufel Cheichrouhou, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Jesus Felez, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Tenreiro Machado, ISEP, Porto, Portugal
Habtom Mebrahtu, APU, Chelmsford, United Kingdom
Morteza Montazeri, Iran University of Science and Technology, Tehran, Iran
Markus Vorderwinkler, PROFACTOR GmbH, Steyr, Austria
Rob Walker, Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford, United Kingdom

Simulation in Robotics
Leopoldo Arnesto Angel, UPV, Valencia, Spain
A. Chatzinikolaou, Athens, Greece
Johan de Heer, Telematica Instituut, Enschede, The Netherlands
Andrzej Dzielinski, Warsaw University of Technollogy, Warsaw, Poland
George L.Kovacs, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
Terje Kristensen, NTNU, Trondheim, Norway
Martin Mellado, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Bogdan Raducanu, Computer Vision Centre, UAB, Barcelona, Spain
Angel Valera, UPV, Valencia, Spain

Simulation in Electronics, Computer and Telecommunications
Abdurrazag Aburas, Computer Science, Tripoli, Libya
Andrea Aquaviva, University of Urbino, Urbino, Italy
Kamel Barkaoui, CEDRIC-CNAM, Paris, France
Julien Bourgeois, University of Franche-Comte, Montbeliard, France
Christos Bouras, University of Patras, Patras, Greece
Boguslav Butrylo, Bialystok Technical University, Bialystok, Poland
Christophe Claramunt, Ecole Navale, Brest, France
Tom Dhaene, University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium
Domenico Giunta, ESA-ESTEC, Noordwijk, The Netherlands
Laurent Guillon, Ecole Navale, Brest, France
Clemens Heitzinger, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA v
Paulo Maciel, University of Pernambuco, Recife, Brazil
Ana Pajares, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Mircea Popovici, Politehnica University de Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania
Marco Roccetti, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Fernando Boronat Segui, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Renate Sitte, Griffith University, Gold Coast, Australia

Simulation in Electronics Manufacturing
Track Chair: Lars Moench, TU Ilmenau, Ilmenau, Germany

Simulation in Logistics, Transport and Harbour Simulation
El-Houssaine Aghezzaf, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
Isabel Garcia, Univ. Carlos III de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Martin Grunow, Berlin University of Technology, Berlin, Germany
Daniel Krajzewicz, German Aerospace Centre, Berlin, Germany
Johannes Krauth, SDZ GmbH, Dortmund, Germany
Ahmed Nait-Sidi-Moh, UTBM, Belfort, France
Jaap Ottjes, TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands
Selwyn Piramithu, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA
Ahmad A.Sharieh, University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan
Flavio Tonelli, University of Genova, Genova, Italy
Rik van Landeghem, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
Hans Veeke, TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands

Hospital Logistics Simulation
Joel Colloc, Le Havre University, Le Havre, France
Giorgio Romanin-Jacur, University of Padova, Vicenza, Italy

Complex Systems Modelling
Dorel Aiordachioaie, Dunarea de Jos University, Galati, Romania
Ivan Bruha, McMaster University, Canada
Frantisek Capkovic, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Werner Dubitzky, University of Ulster, Coleraine, United Kingdom
Alessandro Genco, Universita di Palermo, Palermo, Italy
Krzysztof Fujarewicz, Silesian Technical University, Gliwice, Poland
Eugene Kindler, Ostrava University, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Marielle Mokhtari, Defence R&D Canada, Valcantier, Canada
Alexandre Nketsa, Universite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
Marc Parenthoen, CERV, Plouzane, France
Filippo Queirolo, University of Genova, Genova, Italy
Roberto Revetria, University of Genova, Genova, Italy
Miguel Rocha, University do Minho, Braga, Portugal
Marc Rouff, UCBN, Cherbourg, France

Simulation in Aerospace
Martin Adelantado, ONERA-CT, Toulouse, France
Wolfgang Kuehn, University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany
Bob Mulder, TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands
Martin Spieck, DLR, Goettingen, Germany v
Zdravko Terze, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia
Tao Wan, University of Bradford, Bradford, United Kingdom

Marine Simulation
TBA

Simulation in Industrial Design and Product Design
Chiara Catalano, IMATI-CNR, Genoa, Italy v
Yan Luo, NIST, Gaithersburg, USA
Jorge Perez Mateos, Industria de Turbopropulsores SA, Madrid, Spain

Simulation in Engineering Processes
Chrissanti Angeli, Technological Institute of Piraeus, Athens, Greece
Blazej Balasz, Technical University of Koszalin, Koszalin, Poland
Jose Barata, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal
Zdzislaw Bubnicki, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wroclaw, Poland
Tomas O'Mathuna, Cork Institute of Technology, Cork, Ireland
Fouad Riane, CREGI-FUCAM, Mons, Belgium
Christopher Schlick, RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany
Jan Studzinski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
Joao Tavares, University of Porto, Porto, Portugal

Simulation in Energy and Power Systems
Saleh Al-Jufout, Tafila Technical University, Tafila, Jordan
Janos-Sebestyen Janosy, KFKI Atomic Energy Research Institute, Budapest, Hungary
Mohammad Montakhab, University of West England, Bristol, United Kingdom

Simulation in Multibody Systems
Track Chair: Bernd Schaefer, DLR, Wessling, Germany
Jose Diaz Lopez, Dynasim AB, Lund, Sweden
M. Necip Sahinkaya, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom

Simulation in Chemical, Petroleum and Mining Engineering
Diganta Das, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
Klaus Hellgardt, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom
Vahid Nassehi, Loughborough University, Loughborough, United Kingdom
M.R. Riazi, Kuwait University, Kuwait

Simulation in Military and Defense
Track Chair:
Mike Letherwood, US Army RDECOM, Warren, USA
Co-Chair: Aleksander Kurec, US Army TACOM, Warren, USA
Carlos Palau, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Matthias Reuter, CUTEC Gmbh, TU-Clausthal, Clausthal, Germany

Virtual Reality and Graphical Simulation in Industrial Simulation
Track Chair: Guodong Shao, NIST, Gaithersburg, USA
Co-Chair: Kiran Mahajan, Heinz Nixdorf Institute, Paderborn, Germany
Peter Astheimer, I-CAVE, University of Abertay Dundee, United Kingdom
Anders Hast, University of Gavle, Gavle, Sweden
Fabrizio Lamberti, Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy
Sudhir  Mudur, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
Christian Riemann, C-LAB, Paderborn, Germany
Djamel Sadok, UFP, Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil
Andrea Sanna, Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy
Mike Sips, University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Germany

Virtual Automation Systems
Cornelius Willnow, Fraunhofer IPK, Berlin, Germany

Verification, Validation and Accreditation
Track Chair: Alexei Lisounkin, Fraunhofer IPK, Berlin, Germany
Roberto Revetria, University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy
Dmitri Zaitsev, Odessa National Telecom University, Odessa, Ukraine

Simulation and Training
Nicoletta Adamo-Villani, Purdue University, West-Lafayette, USA
Manuel Alfonseca, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Gerhard Schreck, Fraunhofer IPK, Berlin, Germany v
Ahmed Bin Subaih, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Agustin Yague, Technical University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain


Workshops

Workshop on Modelling and Simulation in the Textile Industry
Track Chair: Vladan Koncar, ENSAIT, Roubaix, France
Peter Farber, Hochschule Niederrhein, Krefeld, Germany
Jiri Militky, Technical University Liberec, Liberec, Czech Republic
Catarina Rizzi, University of Bergamo, Bergamo, Italy
A. Shams-Nateri, Guilan University, Rasht, Iran

Workshop on Intelligent Transport Systems
Paul Davidsson, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Ronneby, Sweden
Philippe Mussi, INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France
Francesco Quaglia, University of Rome I, Rome, Italy
Ronghui Liu, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom
Jairo Montoya Torres, ENS-MSE, Gardanne, France
Ruili Wang, Massey University, New Zealand

NANOSIM
Javier Marin, ETSI, University of Malaga, Malaga, Spain

Multi-Agent Systems and Simulation (MAS&S)
Massimo Cossentino, ICAR/CNR and University of Palermo, Italy
Giancarlo Fortino, University of Calabria, Rende, Italy

Workshop Augmented Reality and Pervasive Systems in Simulation
Alessandro Genco, University of Palermo, Palermo, Italy

Workshop on Simulation in Lean Manufacturing
El-Houssaine Aghezzaf, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
Hendrik Van Landeghem, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


Page created by Philippe Geril. Last update 26-04-06
Copyright ETI Bvba - EUROSIS - All Rights Reserved